FOOD
Do you offer gluten free, vegetarian or vegan offerings?
Please consult our menus by location and use our filters to find special dietary items.
How do I know if a specific item is allergy-friendly and where can I find nutritional information?
To view our allergy aware and nutritional information charts, please select your location, view menu, and then select "Download" next to Filters.
What type of beef do you use?
Working with longstanding partners in Canada and the US, we source fresh beef that meets our detailed specifications, ensuring consistent and high quality product across all cuts. Our steaks are always well-trimmed and cut to avoid excess fat and gristle, and go through an aging process for added tenderness. They are well-marbled, resulting in a juicy and more flavourful steak. We source 100% of our beef for Canada from Canada, and 100% of our beef for the US from the US.
How are your steaks prepared/cooked?
Our steaks are seasoned with our own unique blend of spices then seared over high heat to lock in the natural juices. Guests are encouraged to order their steak the way they want it – anywhere from blue rare to well done.
Is your beef Halal?
At this time, Keg Restaurants do not offer Halal or Kosher options as part of our menu.
Can menu items be modified to accommodate dietary restrictions? (ie. Low sodium, gluten free, allergies)
Yes, many of our menu items can be modified upon ordering to ensure they fit into your dietary needs. For further inquiries, we encourage you to contact your local Keg directly: https://www.thekeg.com/en/locations.
You removed my favourite item, why?
The Keg menu is always evolving and sometimes items are taken off to make space for new ones or just to keep the menu fresh. Keep an eye on the menu page for your favourite location as sometimes items that are removed return in the future.
What are your allergy procedures in the kitchen?
All allergies are identified with staff and managers, as well as being noted on the order. All staff handling the allergy wash their hands prior to handling any possible allergies. New cutting surfaces, pans and utensils are used as needed to ensure no cross-contamination.
Are peanuts used in your kitchens?
None of our recipes contain peanuts, nor do we have peanuts in our locations. Other nuts are however present in our facilities including pistachio and almond.
BEVERAGE
Do you offer Happy Hour?
Our Happy Hour program varies across locations. Participating locations can be viewed HERE, will have Happy Hour details on their location page, and a dedicated Happy Hour tab on their menu.
Can we bring our own wine bottle to The Keg?
Guests are welcome to bring in their own wine at participating locations. Government restrictions apply. Bring your own wine program is not available in Quebec. Please contact your local Keg directly for more information on eligibility and Corkage Fees.
Bring Your Own Wine restrictions:
- The wine cannot be a selection we currently offer on our wine list
- We cannot take responsibility for quality or taste of the wine
- The wine must be unopened and commercially produced
- Upon arrival at the restaurant, the wine must be delivered to a manager or staff member that has completed responsible service of alcohol for service
- Product cannot be opened and poured yourself
- If you wish to take away any unfinished product, we will cork it for you and remind you that it must not be within reach in your vehicle
- The Keg is responsible for monitoring alcohol consumption, and not to over-serve, regardless of whether the product is brought in by the guest or purchased at The Keg